| Date: | Wednesday 13 October 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RNH |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Gqeberha -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the safety manager, he stated that while the student was hoveringat low height in ground effect. The helicopter experienced loss of engine rpm.The instructor and the student pilot throttle grips were unresponsive. The helicopter impacted the ground but landed safely. During inspection it was found that the throttle linkages that gives input to the correlator had broken off. The broken linkage prevented the instructor nor the student to regain control of the engine rpm.
Sources:
S.A. CAA