Incident Robinson R44 ZS-PWH, Monday 18 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PWH
MSN: 11760
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Botlieskop farm -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight the pilot heard a banging noise from the engine followed byvibration. The pilot then conducted a precautionary landing on the beach nearMossel Bay. The NSRI reported to the scene for assistance with recovery asthe tide was approaching.

Sources:

S.A. CAA