| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Madiba Bay School of Flight |
| Registration: | ZU-FUS |
| MSN: | 080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE) |
| Destination airport: | Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the instructor pilot, he took off from Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE) with the student pilot for a dual circuit training exercise which consisted of five uneventful exercises followed by a student pilot being sent solo. The student pilot conducted two exercises which was uneventful on the third circuit,student pilot reported he approached the runway at an airspeed of 70 knots, shortly after touched down at an airspeed 50 knots the aircraft porpoised and it impacted the ground on a nose wheel. The propeller contacted the ground and the nose wheel collapsed. The student pilot was not injured in the incident sequence.
Probable Cause
The aircraft was unstable on approach, which led to a bounce and a hard landing; as a result, the nose gear bent backward.
Contributing Factor
Lack of experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 January 2023 |
ZU-FUS |
Madiba Bay School of Flight |
0 |
Sunday’s River Mouth |
 |
non |
| Forced landing |
Location