| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-STO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Mossel Bay Airport (FAMO) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The instructor stated that the vital checks were carried out before take-off and that all indicationswere within the required parameters. The total fuel on board was approximately 83.5 litres.During climbing phase after take-off whilst at approximately 600 feet above ground level (AGL)the engine lost partial power, the instructor tried to restart the engine without any success. Aforced landing was executed on an open field which was approximately 1nm south of the airfield.The aircraft sustained damages to the right aileron. No injuries were reported and bothoccupants evacuated the aircraft unassisted.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Location