| Date: | Sunday 10 October 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-STB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Mossel Bay Airport (FAMO) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he completed 3 uneventful circuits and landing. Thefourth circuit was a go around. During the 5th circuit while landing on runway28, the aircraft vacated the runway to the right and ended about 4m from theedge of the runway. The pilot further stated that the approach was stable andduring touch down the aircraft porpoise for approximately 3 times. As a result,the heading direction was lost to the damaged nose gear, and aircraft veeredoff the runway.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Location