Accident Hughes 269A N575PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30307

Date:Saturday 18 December 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Brown Helicopter Services
Registration: N575PF
MSN: 121-0033
Total airframe hrs:5809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Brownsboro, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flint, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident, the helicopter was flying on an easterly heading in level flight at approximately 20 knots while making shallow turns following a creek bed. The pilot reported that the helicopter lost all of its lift and power and started descending toward the trees. The pilot added that the anti-torque pedals were ineffective and the helicopter was spinning to the right prior to impact with the trees. Minor repairs were made to the engine in order to run the engine on the helicopter. The engine was started and operated twice within the 1300 to 2500 RPM range for 18 minutes. A representative of the engine manufacturer reported 'no pre-existing engine deficiencies were noted and the investigation did not produce any evidence that the engine was not capable of operating and producing power at the time of the accident.' The conditions at the time of the accident were found to be conducive to the formation of a tail rotor vortex ring state.

Probable Cause: The loss of tail rotor effectiveness as a result of tail rotor vortex ring state.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA048
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20243&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=575PF

Location