Incident Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL) C-FGKJ, Tuesday 20 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2022
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-FGKJ
MSN: 25298/433
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Sioux Lookout -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Montreal-Mirabel International Airport, QC (YMX/CYMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A cargo-configured Boeing 757-200 operated by CargoJet Airways, departed Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB as flight 566 with a destination of Montreal/Mirabel Intl (CYMX), QC.
Approximately 45 minutes after takeoff, the crew was alerted to a fire indication on the left engine (Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4-37). The crew carried out an in-flight shutdown of the left engine, declared an emergency, and, upon consulting company operations, elected to return to CYWG. The crew did not deploy the fire suppression system as the fire indication cleared when the engine was idled down during the shutdown procedure. The aircraft landed without further issues.
The operator’s maintenance inspected the aircraft and a defect in the fire detection system was suspected.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fgkj#2e99000d
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2025 C-FGKJ Cargojet Airways 0 22 nm SW of Tobermory, ON non
Loss of pressurization