| Date: | Sunday 11 December 2022 |
| Time: | c. 17:20 UTC |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | SkyCare Air Ambulance |
| Registration: | C-GKPX |
| MSN: | TC-264 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Thunder Bay, ON (CYQT) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA226-TC operated by SkyCare, was operating a flight from Thunder Bay (CYQT), ON to Toronto/Lester B Pearson Intl (CYYZ), ON.
During the takeoff roll on Runway 07, the aircraft veered to the right and the main RH landing gear tires ran into the berm of snow on the inside of the runway. The propeller remained clear of the snow and the crew managed to stop the aircraft while still on the runway surface. It was noticed that the right propeller’s start-lock was still engaged. There was no damage to the aircraft or injuries to the crew or passengers. The start lock was disengaged, aircraft was backtracked to the threshold, and was re-cleared for takeoff on the same runway. The flight continued without further incident.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 February 2025 |
C-GKPX |
SkyCare Air Ambulance |
0 |
Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT) |
 |
sub |
| Snow |
Location