Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz 10, Monday 31 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 July 1939
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Christóbal -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on cerro San Cristóbal in fog. Capitán de Bandada Oswaldo Cordero Valleios seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 1 August 1939, p11 (photo)