This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 December 1938 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near El Bosque -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Bosque/Esc.d.Av. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collision with "Focke-Wulff N.o 13" in a nine ship formation. Pilot Ten 1°Juan Andurandegui Couchot (29).
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 3 December 1938, p13
Scramble (N°13 and N°2)
ACCORDING TO THE SOURCE, AIRCRAFT WEARING THE REGISTRATION "2"