Incident Boeing 767-333ER (BDSF) (WL) C-GHLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303084

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2022
Time:14:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-333ER (BDSF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Canada Cargo
Registration: C-GHLV
MSN: 30852/843
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Boeing 767-333 was conducting flight AC7261 from Bogotá (SKBO), Colombia to Toronto (CYYZ), ON. During cruise in vicinity of Charleston, West Virginia, USA, the flight crew declared a PanPan with ATC due to a cracked windshield.
The flight crew elected to continue to destination where it landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 2023 C-GHLV Air Canada Cargo 0 near Maracaibo non
31 August 2023 C-GHLV Air Canada 0 over North Atlantic Ocean non