Mid-air collision Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz 13, Friday 2 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 1938
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with Stieglitz N°2 at about 500 meters altitude in a nine ship formation. Crashed and burned at calle Barros de San Bernardo. Pilot Alférez Hans Berg Gesche (19).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 3 December 1938, p13