Incident ATR 42-500 C-FTIL, Monday 5 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-FTIL
MSN: 579
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Iqaluit Airport, NU (CYFB) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Iqaluit-Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Destination airport:Pond Inlet Airport, NU (YIO/CYIO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR-42-500 operated by Canadian North as AKT881, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Iqaluit Airport, NU (CYFB) to Pond Inlet, NU (CYIO) with 33 passengers and 3 crew members on board. The crew de-iced the aircraft prior to take-off.
During the climb, the crew felt a continuous vibration on the rudder pedals and the cabin crew at the rear of the aircraft also felt the vibration in the aircraft. The crew decided to return to CYFB and the aircraft landed safely. There were no injuries or damage to the aircraft.

Post-flight inspection revealed ice on the center wing area, above the aircraft fuselage, and on some critical surfaces of the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB

Location