| Date: | Monday 12 December 2022 |
| Time: | 20:25 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GUAC |
| MSN: | 55119 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | SW of Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Canada Airbus A220-300, was conducting flight AC774 from Los Angeles Intl. (KLAX), CA to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. (CYUL), QC.
The aircraft was being operated with a deferred MEL for the oil debris above limits on the right-
hand engine. After departure, the advisory message ''oil debris'' for the right-hand engine illuminated on the EICAS. While in cruise flight at FL350, the flight crew received a repeated but intermittent, right-hand ''engine vibration'' caution message, along with a right-hand ''Fan VIB'' indication. The flight crew completed the abnormal checklist, discussed the situation with dispatch and maintenance control and elected to continue the flight towards CYUL. In the vicinity of Minneapolis-St. Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain (KMSP), MN, the right-hand engine failed and shut down automatically. The system attempted an auto-relight as designed but failed. The flight crew completed the checklist, declared a MAYDAY with ATC and elected to divert to KMSP where it landed without further incident.
Sources:
TSB