| Date: | Friday 10 September 1999 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Temsco Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6099Y |
| MSN: | 2847 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2063 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau Ice Field, 18 mls N of Juneau, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KJUN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial helicopter pilot, with one passenger aboard, was en route from Petersburg to Juneau, when he was requested to join a search for an overdue company helicopter (N6007S). He said that just after entering the search area, he received a radio transmission from another company helicopter (N6052C), who was also involved in the search. The pilot of N6052C informed him that he had crashed on the ice field, and required assistance. The pilot of N6099Y stated that poor weather conditions in the vicinity N6052C would not allow the him to land, so he elected to return to the airport for fuel, and wait for better weather conditions. After refueling, he returned to the accident site of N6052C, where weather conditions had improved. After landing, the uninjured pilot and passenger boarded N6099Y, and all aboard agreed to continue the search for N6007S. The pilot of N6099Y stated that he was able to locate the downed helicopter about two miles directly in front of his location. He said that he slowed the helicopter to about 30 knots in an attempt to gain reference using a mountain range on the left side of the helicopter, and the accident site of N6007S. He said: 'The ceiling at my location was at least 1,000 feet agl, and visibility towards 07S was more than six miles. Just before the impact, I was sure I was at least 500 feet agl.' The pilot added that 'flat light conditions' hampered his ability to see the topographical features of the ice field below. The helicopter struck the snow-covered ice field, slid about 50 feet, nosed over, and rolled to the left. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and rotor system. The accident helicopter was not equipped with a radar altimeter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance. Factors associated with the accident were flat light conditions, snow-covered terrain, and self-induced pressure to continue the search.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA141
FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19667&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6099Y Location