Incident Airbus A330-223 HL8227, Thursday 22 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 2022
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL8227
MSN: 1200
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Pohang -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Korean Air flight KE42, an Airbus A330-223, suffered a failure of engine no.2 as it overflew Pohang, South Korea, at top of descent.
A safe landing was made at the destination, Incheon, at 08:16 UTC (17:16 LT).

Sources:

https://economist.co.kr/2022/12/23/industry/normal/20221223140840044.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl8227#2e9d65ac