Runway excursion Accident Howard DGA-15P N63597, Friday 14 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2022
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63597
MSN: 1830
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:796 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceburg-Lawrence County Airport (2M2), TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Destination airport:Millington, TN (2M8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While enroute to the destination, the pilot noted moderate turbulence and decided to land and wait until the turbulence decreased. During the first landing attempt, there was turbulence and the pilot elected to perform a abort the landing after the airplane touched down briefly. After the second landing, during the landing roll, a gust of wind raised the right wing resulting in the airplane veering to the right. The pilot applied power to increase the airflow over the rudder and recenter the airplane, however the airplane was drifting to the left. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and right elevator. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA032

Location