Accident Cessna T188C , Friday 23 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Laboras Aéreas
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa canton, El Oro -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances in El Oro and was destroyed by fire. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/seguridad/piloto-murio-calcinado-junto-a-avioneta-que-exploto-tras-sufrir-un-accidente-en-el-canton-santa-rosa-nota/

Media: