Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft B95A Travel Air N991Q, Friday 17 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N991Q
MSN: TD-496
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6
Destination airport:(E41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC), who was in the right seat, observed that the windsock at the non-towered airport was 'approximately half erect, showing a west/southwest wind.' The PIC reported that he and the left-seat pilot, who were both commercial/flight instructor pilots, made a decision that the PIC would land the airplane. The PIC stated that 'we completed the before landing checklist.' The PIC reported that the airplane touched down on the centerline of runway 16, and a 'strong gust from the west took us off centerline and nearly made us wingover.' The PIC aborted the landing, applied full throttle, and retracted the gear and flaps. Subsequently, the stall warning horn sounded, the left wing struck a power line, and the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent to the left and impacted a carport, residential fences, and trees before coming to rest. The post-impact fire destroyed the airplane. The PIC reported 4 hours of flight time in the accident make and model of airplane. The wind was reported, by a witness/pilot, variable from the west/southwest and gusty. Airmet Tango was valid at the time of the accident for occasional moderate turbulence below 8,000 feet msl. There was no record that the pilots had requested an in-flight weather briefing during the cross-country flight. Both fuel selectors were found in the auxiliary fuel tank position. According to the airplane owner's manual and the checklist, auxiliary fuel tanks are to be used during level flight only. During the investigation, there were no mechanical discrepancies or anomalies found that would have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the aborted landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind, turbulence, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA047

Location