This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1943 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./JG West Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 045 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Audenge, Gironde département -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cazaux airfield (base) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unteroffizier Martin Wolf didn't survive. The pilot was engaged in an Ausbildungsflug - training flight.
Sources:
GQM (MB); VDK
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf WASt-Gräberkarte (Fold3)