Accident Bell 412EP XA-BNA, Thursday 22 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 2022
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:ASESA
Registration: XA-BNA
MSN: 36627
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cayõ Arcas, Bay of Campeche -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Ciudad del Carmen
Destination airport:Cayõ Arcas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B412EP reportedly crashed into the sea at night on approach. The bodies of the two crew were recovered by divers.
The helicopter was chartered by PEMEX.

Sources:

https://mexico.detailzero.com/news/199246/La-Jornada-–-They-locate-the-two-victims-of-the-helicopter-that-collapsed-in-Campeche.html
https://www.lapoliticaonline.com/mexico/politica-mx/helicoptero-de-empresa-contratista-de-pemex-se-desploma-tras-vuelo-en-la-sonda-de-campeche/
https://noticiasenlamira.com/estados/hallan-sin-vida-a-tripulantes-de-helicoptero-desplomado-en-campeche/
https://quintafuerza.mx/mexico/localizan-a-las-dos-victimas-del-helicoptero-desplomado-en-campeche/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cayos_Arcas

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/67709_1629942208.jpg (photo)

Media: