Accident Avro 626 20, Tuesday 26 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1936
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Avro 626
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 20
MSN: 847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km N of BA Quintero -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero/Grupo 2
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from about 20 meters altitude on a beach (Playa de Bato). S.Ten Jorge Pozo Silva (21) and S.Ten César Gómez Hidalgo (22).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 28 May 1936, p6