Accident Avro 626 17, Wednesday 5 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1939
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Avro 626
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 17
MSN: 844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Cerrillos -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Cerillos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from about 200 meters during shooting exercise. S.Ten Alvaro Gonzáles Alliendes (23).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 6 July 1939, p1