This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 1933 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 81 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Quintero -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Avro 81" crashed. Ten 1°Alberto Jara injured and passenger Fernando Fresno died. (3) may be ex "Espana", not "Atacama" or a third "81".
Note: Avro "Atacama" seriously damaged in a landing accident at Viña del Mar, 26 JAN 1923 (L.N. 27 JAN 1923, p15 photo). Aviador 1°Ten d.marina Audilio Jessen and a passenger were uninjured. The black colored bi-plane seen on a photo, lying on its right side, near a ditch, with right wing and right landing gear breaking off. Forward fuselage, propeller and engine also damaged. Aircraft transported to El Bosque by train. It is not known whether it has been repaired.
A new DH-9, "christened "Atacama", donated by Colonia Italiana flown by Cap Arredondo, noted L.N. 8 MAR 1924, p12 on raid together with DH-9 "Tarapacá", and -> w/o 13 MAR 1924.
(3) A new Avro 504K (all white) named "Espana" (second) wearing tail number "81" ! (L.N. 18 FEB 1924, p12 photo)
"Avro N.o 66" in an accident at Quintero, 16 SEP 1931, Ten Vega unhurt, landing gear destroyed (La Manana 18 SEP 1931)
Sources:
Scramble ("Atacama")
La Mañana (Talca) 22 November 1933, p5