ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303119
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-DEC-2022 |
Time: | 11:56 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
Owner/operator: | Air Transat |
Registration: | C-GOIF |
MSN: | 8876 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | W of Faro, Portugal -
Atlantic Ocean
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Transat A321-271NX was conducting flight TS233 from Faro Airport (LPFR), Portugal to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl. (CYYZ), ON. Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff, the flight crew received an ECAM message telling them to retard ENG number 2 thrust lever to IDLE. Thrust lever number 2 was put at idle, the crew declared a PAN PAN and the flight returned to departure airport LPFR and landed safely with no further incident.
The aircraft departed again at 15:13 UTC the same day, but had to return to Faro for the same reasons as the first time.
Sources:
TSB
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 Nov 2022 |
C-GOIF |
Air Transat |
0 |
over North Atlantic Ocean |
 |
non |