Incident Airbus A321-271NX C-GOIF, 07 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303120

Date:07-DEC-2022
Time:15:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:DUAL ENTRY
Registration: C-GOIF
MSN: 8876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Faro, Portugal -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Transat A321-271NX was conducting flight TS233 and took off from Faro Airport (LPFR), Portugal for a second time following an air-turn back two hours previously.
Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff, the flight crew received another ECAM message telling them to retard ENG number 2 thrust lever to IDLE. Thrust lever number 2 was put at idle, the crew declared a PAN PAN and the flight returned to departure airport LPFR and landed safely with no further incident. The aircraft was then grounded for maintenance.
The aircraft was ferried to Montreal on December 12 and resumed service the following day.

Sources:

TSB

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 Nov 2022 C-GOIF Air Transat 0 over North Atlantic Ocean non