Incident Airbus A330-302 EI-EAV, Friday 23 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 December 2022
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-EAV
MSN: 985
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI106, an Airbus A330-302, suffered engine issues on departure from runway 31L at New York-JFK International Airport, NY (JFK).
A passenger reported hearing "five or six quite big bangs" followed by "big flashes", which would suggest an engine surge/stall.
The flight crew turned back and a safe landing was made back at JFK, 18 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cqv3d6652x7o
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ei106#2ea30f2b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 2023 EI-EAV Aer Lingus 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) unk
Bird strike

Location