Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQH, Thursday 22 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 2022
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQH
MSN: 050
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 356
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB) -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A380-842 operated by Qantas made an emergency landing at Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport after smoke was detected in the cargo hold. The aircraft landed safely without any further issue.

Sources:

https://www.smh.com.au/business/companies/qantas-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-azerbaijan-after-fault-indicator-20221223-p5c8lf.html
https://www.theguardian.com/business/2022/dec/23/qantas-plane-en-route-to-london-makes-emergency-landing-in-azerbaijan
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/vh-oqh#2e9fb610

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2024 VH-OQH Qantas 0 109.3 km 229 degrees from Singapore Changi Airport min
Hydraulic system problem
12 July 2025 VH-OQH Qantas 0 Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD/YSSY), Mascot, NSW min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Media: