Incident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III N38444, Friday 23 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 December 2022
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38444
MSN: 28R-7703221
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gillespie Field Airport (SEE/KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III was not damaged during an emergency landing at Gillespie Field Airport (SEE/KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, California, after the pilot reported a front gear malfunction.
There were no reported injuries related to the incident.

Sources:

https://www.cbs8.com/article/news/local/plane-safely-makes-emergency-landing-at-gillespie/509-61983b91-fdca-4045-9348-87296920d60e
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=38444
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N38444/history/20221224/0002Z/KHII/KSEE

https://ik.imagekit.io/h5mangs4q/wp-content/aircraft-forsale.com/2020/08/beautiful-1977-piper-turbo-arrow-iii-aircraft-for-sale-2020-08-18-1-1024x682.jpg (photo)

Location