This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 October 1941 |
| Time: | 12:02 |
| Type: | Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 01561 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cumberland Mountain six miles north of Whitwell, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chattanooga, TN |
| Destination airport: | Little Rock, AR |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed into a mountain after an engine failure. Was on a ferry flight from Long Island, NY to San Diego, VA.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/604623992/ 