This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 August 1939 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | North American NA-50 Torito |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | XXI-41-7 |
| MSN: | 50-954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Puerto Etén -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Chiclayo |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea between Puerto Etén and Santa Rosa during a training flight. Alféres José Sánchez Navarrete. Body located at Punta Salinas, 400 meters off coast, 23 AUG.
Note: five NA-50 on South America Tour., Lima-Panama. One hit an embankment on take-off from Quito, Ecuador to El Techo, Colombia, 24 MAR 1940, broke the propeller and a wing. Capitán Bernales unhurt (La Union 26 MAR 1940, p2).
The NA-50 arrived at Lima onboard the steamer "Cuzco", 7 MAR 1939 (La Union 8 MAR 1939, p2)
Sources:
El NA-50, SU HISTORIA EN LA FUERZA AÉREA DEL PERÙ
El Deber (Arequipa) 19 August 1939, p8