Incident Mikoyan MiG-31K RF-95194/50 B, 25 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303147

Date:25-DEC-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan MiG-31K
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95194/50 B
MSN: 38400188943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Minsk Machulishchy Airport (UMLI) -   Belarus
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minsk Machulishchy Airport (UMLI)
Destination airport:Minsk Machulishchy Airport (UMLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On December 25, at the airfield in Machulishchi, in Belarus, a MiG-31K caught fire, which is the carrier of the Kinzhal hypersonic missiles.

According to the monitoring group, the engine fire occurred on the aircraft with registration number RF-95194. How badly the plane was damaged and how long it will be disabled is not reported.

Nachtrag !
RF-95194, MiG-31BSM(r56) bei Übung Ladoga-2021.
Noch ein Nachtrag !
Für mich ist diese ukrainische Meldung zumindest ein Teil-Fake. Keine der angegebenen MiG-31K´s ist unter diesen RF-Registrationen bisher auf einem Foto veröffentlicht worden. Insbesondere die RF-92215 ist dubios, denn nach der üblichen russischen RF-Registrierungs-Folge wäre diese RF-Registrierung einem Suchoi-Kampfflugzeug zugehörig. Es wäre die erste MiG zwischen einer Suchoi-RF-Registrierung !!!

Noch ein Nachtrag ! 2023-04-01.
Nach einem heute veröffentlichten Video (Manöer in BLR, Jan. 2023) im Internet, lässt sich die MiG-31I RF-95194 mit der Nummerierung blau 51 eindeutig identifizieren (siehe Foto). Ebenso die MiG-31I 52 blau, RF-95215 und eine MiG-31I blau 50 (30?) ohne erkennbare RF-Registration.
Was für eine MiG ist nun verlustig ???

Sources:

https://motolko.help/ru-news/belaruski-gayun-v-machulishhah-zagorelsya-mig-31k-vks-rf/
https://www.rbc.ua/ukr/news/bilorusi-zagorivsya-nosiy-kindzhaliv-mig-1671980376.html
https://www.unian.ua/war/mig-31k-u-bilorusi-zagorivsya-rosiyskiy-vinishchuvach-nosiy-raket-kindzhal-12089772.html

Images: