This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Perú |
| Registration: | FAP-387 |
| MSN: | 5703 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Andahuaylas Airport -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lima |
| Destination airport: | Andahuaylas Airport |
Narrative:Fell into a ditch a few meters from airport during mergency landing due to mechanical failure and broke in two. Transported 40 police offices for duty in the Ayacucho region, which suffered injuries.
Note: Type/registration not confirmed, but the only AN-26 with fate unknown. A DHC-5 Buffalo less likely.
Sources:
El Informador 7 August 1983, p9A