Accident Cessna T-50 OB-...-..., Monday 28 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1957
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Aero Taxi S.A.
Registration: OB-...-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio Pachitea -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Cessna" forced landing in the jungle. Cmte FAP Augusto Duarte Colicón reportendly surived but killed by natives. Journalist Juan Chávez drowned during search of the body of Duarte, when his canu capsized on Rio Azupizu.

Sources:

O Estado de Sao Paulo 25 May 1957, p2
El Deber (Arequipa) 14 June 1957, p1
La Union (Pacasmayo) 6 February 1958, p2