Accident Cessna 180 CF-HJK, Thursday 31 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Alert Bay Air Service
Registration: CF-HJK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Holberg, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Winter Harbour, BC
Destination airport:Holberg, BC
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 180 was involved in an accident. Lost control and crashed.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=W5hlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA41&dq=holberg&article_id=2025,206448&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi61KHQv-iKAxWspP0HHdhsK6UQ6AF6BAgHEAI#v=onepage&q=holberg&f=false