This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 February 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 269A |
| Owner/operator: | Chinook Flying Service |
| Registration: | CF-ONV |
| MSN: | 420065 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Phillips Pass 7 miles west of Coleman, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Hit a mountain cable, while inspecting gas lines, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=aGpkAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=coleman+helicopter&article_id=2422,1663526&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiplILGw-iKAxWw0gIHHTUGMPgQ6AF6BAgKEAI#v=onepage&q=coleman%20helicopter&f=false 