This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 February 1963 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | St Catharines Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-LVJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Niagara Falls, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Catharines, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control and crashed in a field.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=CDM_AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA26&dq=niagara+falls+plane&article_id=2527,4340644&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiKjcqkx-iKAxU4hv0HHXcYKKoQ6AF6BAgIEAI#v=onepage&q=niagara%20falls%20plane&f=false 