Incident Piper PA-22-108 Tri Pacer CF-NQG, Thursday 7 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 1963
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Execaire Ltd
Registration: CF-NQG
MSN: 22-8891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London, ON
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Emergency landing in a field after an engine failure. Bounced on landing

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=ui4_AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA18&dq=london+plane&article_id=6481,6257418&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiP1basgemKAxXpnP0HHeK9EM8Q6AF6BAgLEAI#v=onepage&q=london%20plane&f=false