This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 March 1963 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Mooney M20A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-JYY |
| MSN: | 1459 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saskatoon, SK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Emergency landing after an engine failure, wing hit ground and the aircraft crashed.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=lNdUAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA12&dq=saskatoon+plane&article_id=3060,3090638&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjvuZ_skOmKAxWR0wIHHT97FYUQ6AF6BAgMEAI#v=onepage&q=saskatoon%20plane&f=false
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 August 1962 |
CF-JYY |
Private |
0 |
near Nahlouza Lake, British Columbia |
 |
sub |