This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 March 1963 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5764E |
| MSN: | 17264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 25 miles west of Edmonton, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Emergency landing on a highway and crashed.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=mNdUAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA37&dq=edmonton+%C2%A0plane&article_id=3351,4062942&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiO9dfskumKAxXngP0HHcN1IEYQ6AF6BAgLEAI#v=onepage&q=edmonton%20%C2%A0plane&f=false 