This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 March 1963 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-JXL |
| MSN: | 1461 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Eberts, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eberts, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control after hitting trees on take off and crashed.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=ck4_AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA37&dq=eberts+plane&article_id=4979,6050494&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwih4_2Pq-mKAxXGg_0HHb2eM38Q6AF6BAgFEAI#v=onepage&q=eberts%20plane&f=false 