Incident Cessna 172D CF-OQD, Thursday 28 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-OQD
MSN: 17249550
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Patricia Bay, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Patricia Bay, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 172D was involved in an accident. Nosed over on take off.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=ApRlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA3&dq=patricia+bay+plane&article_id=6689,3307947&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjS8ImoremKAxVkhf0HHdorKLAQ6AF6BAgIEAI#v=onepage&q=patricia%20bay%20plane&f=false