This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-MXM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sproat Lake, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver, BC |
| Destination airport: | Prince Rupert, BC |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control after getting lost in bad weather, crashing in a lake.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=BJRlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA54&dq=Sproat+Lake+plane&article_id=6545,4305711&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjfmtKFtumKAxX12QIHHeinLnMQ6AF6BAgIEAI#v=onepage&q=Sproat%20Lake%20plane&f=false 