This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 952 Vanguard |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Canada Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-TKV |
| MSN: | 745 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 69 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rocky Mountain House, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver, BC |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton, AB |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. The aircraft ran into severe turbulence at 20000ft killing one passenger, landed safely at Edmonton.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=AS9gAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA10&dq=Rocky+Mountain+House+plane&article_id=7208,1008986&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwijleSBnvCKAxXb_7sIHbksK2wQ6AF6BAgLEAI#v=onepage&q=Rocky%20Mountain%20House%20plane&f=false
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 April 1973 |
G-AXOP |
Invicta International Airways |
108 |
15 km S of Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL) |
 |
w/o |