Incident Champion 7CCM CF-LKC, Friday 17 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 1963
Time:8:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7CCM
Owner/operator:Seneca Air Services
Registration: CF-LKC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sarnia Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarnia Airport, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Emergency landing in a field after an engine failure.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=EF5AAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA55&dq=sarnia+%C2%A0plane&article_id=3062,1457138&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwje9qu-q_CKAxVGgv0HHU2HIIwQ6AF6BAgIEAI#v=onepage&q=sarnia%20%C2%A0plane&f=false