This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | Island Diving Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-LCC |
| MSN: | 142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Key Bay, the Strait of Georgia off Comox, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alert Bay, BC |
| Destination airport: | Nanaimo, BC |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control and spiraled into the bay.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=35hlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA52&dq=seabee&article_id=7289,2208055&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiy4oGhsvCKAxX9_7sIHTHKI2oQ6AF6BAgHEAI#v=onepage&q=seabee&f=false 