This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 June 1963 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-MWM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Allison Pass, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nelson, BC |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver, BC |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control in fog and crashed.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=lDA_AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA24&dq=Allison+Pass&article_id=1900,3319488&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiI09G87_CKAxVD1AIHHWNdPUgQ6AF6BAgQEAI#v=onepage&q=Allison%20Pass&f=false 