Accident Aeronca 15AC N1487H, Thursday 13 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1487H
MSN: 15AC-557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:David Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped Aeronca 15AC was involved in an accident. Crashed into a lake.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397
https://books.google.nl/books?id=AbZWAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA28&dq=david+lake+plane&article_id=5890,4706655&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiaof6W__CKAxVjgv0HHZ91IVgQ6AF6BAgCEAI#v=onepage&q=david%20lake%20plane&f=false