This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 June 1963 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Aeronca 11AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-KPH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Midnapore near Calgary, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident. Emergency landing in a field and crashed.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 https://books.google.nl/books?id=tmJkAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA29&dq=calgary+plane&article_id=6113,3634954&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiKgJC2ifGKAxV4hf0HHXvKKngQ6AF6BAgHEAI#v=onepage&q=calgary%20plane&f=false 