This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 1963 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-KZH |
| MSN: | 18-6716 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Point Cyr near Ste. Rose, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ste. Rose, QC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The float-equipped Piper PA-18 was involved in an accident. Hit power lines and crashed in a river upside down
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397. Planebase
https://books.google.nl/books?id=kddTAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA3&dq=Ste.+Rose&article_id=1942,846497&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiZxf_WsfKKAxUQ_rsIHf2tERIQ6AF6BAgJEAI#v=onepage&q=Ste.%20Rose&f=false 